NP-Channel - Network Visibility & Test Solutions for Security, Network and Application Performance


Produkte - Suche -> "IPA-50S"

 - Produktfoto - 10G Port Aggregator iTap
10G Port Aggregator iTap

Zum Vergrößern bitte anklicken -  - Produktfoto - 10G Port Aggregator iTap
The industry's only real-time full-duplex aggregated traffic monitoring for 10 GigaBit networks to 10 GigaBit monitoring tools and appliances. Capture the traffic from a full-duplex link to two tools using only one NIC in each device.

The iTap 10 GigaBit Port Aggregator is Net Optics™ most flexible network monitoring Tap for 10 GigaBit networks. As more traffic converges onto higher speed network links, the need to maintain application, performance, and security standards has never been greater. Fortunately, capturing the data needed to keep a network running has never been easier, with this device’s combination of network interfaces supported, XFP choices for monitor ports, easy-to-use management functionality, and new filtering options.

Aggregation Flexibility
The iTap 10GigaBit Port Aggregator combines and regenerates both directions of a full-duplex stream, sending aggregated traffic out one or two separate monitoring ports. Typically, full-duplex monitoring would require two NICs (or a dual-channel NIC) in the monitoring tool - one interface for each side of the full-duplex link. Aggregation allows one or two tools to simultaneously monitor a link using only one NIC per tool.

Redundant tools and appliances are now easily attached to the link to monitor data, voice, and video traffic when needed. If a monitoring resource is required elsewhere in the network, at least one tool or appliance is always available to monitor vital traffic. Or, two different types of tools can monitor the same link simultaneously, enabling different groups to obtain the data they need without contention.

Information Intelligence
The iTap functionality provides displays in GUI form and on the front panel to view link utilization levels in real time. See the size and time of the last peak, when thresholds are exceeded, and more. A 10/100 management port interface enables remote management and monitoring from anywhere in the network, giving you the information you need to quickly respond to network events.

Indigo Management Software
Net Optics Web Manager and System Manager let you remotely set parameters, view status information, and monitor traffic statistical data. These interfaces provide security and performance information such as the number of oversized packets and CRC errors. Remotely set alarm thresholds, clear traffic data counters, and turn on or off a Monitor Port.

Web Manager?? - a browser-based interface that lets you change settings, view status, and retrieve data remotely with simple-to-use controls. View all configuration, status, and traffic data from a single page. Changes to the configuration can be made with a few clicks of the mouse.

System Manager?? - an SNMP management platform that offers centralized control of all Net Optics iTap devices in the network, to manage your entire monitoring access platform. As with Web Manager, you can view all status, configuration, and traffic information and make changes quickly to any iTap in the system. Each iTap can also be assigned to groups that identify workgroup, location, or organizational naming criteria. View SNMP trap information for system, thresholds, link, and power status. And, take advantage of easy-to-use reporting tools to baseline network behavior and share with upper management and colleagues. Existing industry standard SNMP management platforms can also be fully integrated using Net Optics Management Information Base (MIB).

Security - Optional functionality lets users configure the Port Aggregator so it will not display data on the LCD, and to disable the Management Port, thus preventing it from being accessed from the network. The Monitor Ports can also be turned off to prevent unauthorized access to the network link.

Enhanced Traffic Monitoring
An optional timestamping function appends a 32-bit timestamp to each packet sent to the monitor ports. This feature provides valuable information for tools that can process timestamp data to analyze detailed network timing. The timestamp includes a bit that indicates which network port the packet originated from.

An optional packet slicing function copies only the first N bytes of each packet to the monitor ports, for monitoring applications that only need to see header or front-of-packet information. Use of this feature can substantially reduce bandwidth on the monitor ports so even high rates of full-duplex traffic won’t exceed the monitor port or tool capacity. Packet slicing is also useful for applications such as lawful intercept where the monitor tool may be legally prohibited from seeing packet payload data.

Additional options for conditioning the data copied to the monitor ports includes the ability to drop packets with CRC errors, to regenerate good CRC check bytes, and to restrict the maximum packet size to an amount set by the user.

Because of the amount of traffic and business dependency on today’s networks it is important that 100 percent of the data that crosses a link, even layer 1 and 2 errors, is captured. When Span ports, hubs, or installing a tool or appliance in-line are not options, an in-line Tap provides the right alternative for compliance, forensics, and network and applications trouble-shooting.

In the event the monitoring tool or Tap exhibits a power outage, the Net Optics hardware-based Fast Path function ensures that traffic across the link is not interrupted. Traffic to the monitor ports is stopped, but quickly re-established once power returns.

Redundant power connections in the Tap provide unsurpassed uptime protection.

Out of the Box Installation
Getting started is a snap with Net Optics. All necessary network and monitoring cables for plug-and-play deployment are included with the Tap. Everything you need, right out of the box.

Software Management Suite

System Manager

System Manager turns any Windows workstation into an SNMP-compatible management console to monitor and reconfigure all the iTap-enabled devices on your network.

System Manager is a centralized management console that provides access to all of your Net Optics iTap?enabled devices from anywhere within your organization. With System Manger, you can configure devices or check their status instantly, without the time and expense of traveling to the device’s physical location.

Flexible Deployment
System Manager can operate over a dedicated management VLAN for maximum security. It operates equally well over the network or Internet, providing remote management from anywhere on the corporate network or in the world.
  • Provides a central console to manage any number of iTap devices
  • Group devices by type, department, or other criteria
  • User-friendly GUI interface
  • View device and link status
  • Configure iTap
  • Enable/disable iTap ports
  • Secured with password and isolated management port
  • SNMP compatible
  • Runs on any Windows XP, Windows 98, and Windows 2000 computer or workstation

Web Manager

Web Manager is a Web browser-based management console that enables remote management of Net Optics iTap?enabled devices from anywhere in the world. Web Manger empowers you to configure devices or check their status whether you are in your office, at home, or on the road. Besides convenience,remote management also helps reduce the time and cost spent walking, driving, or flying between buildings and locations to service devices. Simply type the IP address of the device into the address bar of your favorite Web browser to connect to the device as if it was within arm’s reach.

Web Manager runs on all of the popular Web browsers including Firefox, Safari, and Microsoft Internet Explorer.Pages are lightweight and load quickly, even over wireless connections.Simple forms make configuring devices easy, and reveal complete device status at a glance.

Each iTap?enabled device holds the Web Manager page specific to its model type. Whether the taskat hand is to check device status, disable a port, or change an iMatrix Switch connection, Web Manager gets the job done in just a few quick mouse clicks.
  • Graphical device management interface
  • User-friendly GUI interface
  • View device and link status
  • Configure iTap
  • Enable/disable iTap ports
  • Secured with password and isolated management port
  • Access from any Web browser including Safari, Firefox, and Internet Explorer
Command Line Interface (CLI)
The command-line interface (CLI) will be familiar to any network administrator. Running over a remote SSH connection or a local RS-232 serial link, the CLI provides visibility and control of every aspect of configuration and operation.
  • Text-based device management interface
  • Embedded in the iTap device
  • Familiar switch-management CLI syntax
  • View device and link status
  • Configure iTap
  • Enable/disable iTap ports
  • Password-secured
  • Access with a terminal emulation software connected to the iTap RS232 serial port

If you´re interested in getting more sophisticated information about your network traffic and to manage Net Optics devices in one centralized box please have look at

10 Gigabit SR Multimode, 50µm, In-Line

Network Analysis
savvius Omnipeek Enterprise Network Analysis  
12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module
PWR12-350 12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module  
10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm
XFPKT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm  
XFPKT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm  
XFPKT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75
RK-ITP2 Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75" wide taps in a 1U frame.  

Operating Specifications:
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non condensing

Mechanical Specifications:
Power Supply:
Input: 100-240 VAC, 0.5A, 47-63Hz
Output: 12V, 5A
Dimensions: 1.375" high x 11.0" deep x 8.75" wide

Cable Type: Singlemode, Corning 8.5/125µm, wavelength 1310nm
Transceiver: Gigabit LR 1310nm, VCSEL
Monitor Port: Output Power: -5 dB
Splitter Specifications:
50/50: Network Port, 3.7 dB
Link Distance Supported: 2 km

Cable Type: Multimode, Corning 50/125µm, wavelength 850nm
Transceiver: Gigabit SR 850nm, VCSEL
Monitor Port: Output Power: -5 dB
Splitter Specifications:
50/50: Network Port, 4.5 dB
Link Distance Supported: 220 meters

Command Line Interface: Any terminal emulation software
Net Optics WebManager: Any browser
Net Optics System Manager: Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP

(2) XFP slots for XFP modular connectors
(2) Duplex LC connectors (network ports)

Fully RoHS compliant

Part Numbers:

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Two-line display for at-a-glance utilization monitoring
  • Threshold LED alarms
  • Remote traffic statistics and control
  • Security options control user access
  • Supports full-duplex monitoring with a single NIC, increasing monitoring efficiency
  • Provides complete full-duplex visibility at 10Gbps without data stream interference or introducing a point of failure
  • Passes all traffic (including errors) from all layers for comprehensive troubleshooting
  • Redundant power ensures monitoring uptime
  • Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Fully RoHS compliant
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase
Ease of Use
  • LED indicators show threshold, alarm, redundant power, link, and activity status
  • Front-mounted connectors support easy installation and operation
  • All network and monitoring cables included
  • Optional 19-inch rack frames hold up to two iTaps
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers´ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection/prevention systems
  • Web Manager browser-based interface for remote monitoring and control of individual taps
  • Net Optics Management Information Base (MIB) is fully compatible with third-party SNMP management tools
  • SNMP traps include alarms for utilization level, link status, and power status


Ihre Daten werden nur für interne Zwecke oder zwecks Weiterleitung an den für Sie zuständigen Reseller genutzt und unter keinen Umständen an Dritte weitergegeben.
+49 6102 7487-0   |       |    Haftungsausschluss   |    AGB   |    Sitemap   |    Impressum
© 2016 by KTM Industries AG