NP-Channel - Network Visibility & Test Solutions for Security, Network and Application Performance

SEARCH

Products - Search -> "LA-2408"


 - Product Photo - 16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator
16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator

Click to enlarge -  - Product Photo - 16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator
Aggregate all traffic from multiple 10/100/1000 links and Span ports for flexible monitoring coverage.

Net Optics iLink Agg is the industry´s highest port density 1G link aggregator designed for monitoring applications, with 24 ports in a 1U form-factor. It enables a pool of up to 8 monitoring appliances to be connected to as many as 8 network links using integrated in-line Taps, or as many as 16 Span ports.

The iLink Agg is a key component for building a comprehensive, consolidated monitoring infrastructure in order to manage the performance and security of your network.

Fully Configurable Port Mapping
Net Optics iLink Agg combines selected traffic from up to eight 1G integrated network taps or 16 Span ports and directs traffic to the SFP monitor ports. You can monitor as many as 16 links or switches at one time with up to eight monitoring appliances. For additional flexibility, monitor ports can also be used as additional network ports and Span network ports can be used as additional monitor ports.

The iLink Agg supports fully configurable port mapping, enabling aggregation, regeneration, and matrix switching in a single device. Any-to-any and many-to-many port mappings are supported, and any port can be used as an input, an output, or both at the same time.

Easy to Configure, Secure and Manage
You can configure the iLink Agg through a command line interface (CLI), GUI and SNMP v3. TACACS+ and RADIUS perform authentication and authorization. RMON traffic statistics are available through the management interface and the SNMP MIBs.

No Dropped Packets
The iLink Agg scans incoming traffic from the network ports on a first-in-first-out basis. The scan rate is optimized to ensure that no packets are dropped, as long as the sum of data rates on the network ports does not exceed the monitoring port capacity of 1 Gbps.

SFP Flexibility
The Net Optics iLink Agg provides connectivity to network links, Span ports, and monitoring tools with dissimilar media interfaces; simply plug the appropriate SFP transceivers into the iLink Agg. You can populate only those ports you need in order to control capital expenses, or provision extra ports to ensure uptime and port availability.

Secure Access
The iLink Agg has no IP address on the network, so it is immune to viruses or other attacks. The addressable management port is totally isolated from the network data path, and can be connected to a dedicated management subnet for increased security.

Doing Our Part
Net Optics is dedicated to ensuring user safety, and developing products that are environmentally friendly. The iLink Agg adheres to UL and CE safety certifications; FCC, VCCI, and C-Tick EMC certifications; and RoHS and WEEE environmental certifications.


LA-2405
 
16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator to (8) SFP Monitor Ports, Fully configurable Port Mapping, w/ SNMP

LA-2406
 
16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator to (8) SFP Monitor Ports, Fully configurable Port Mapping, w/ SNMP

LA-2407
 
16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator to (8) SFP Monitor Ports, Fully configurable Port Mapping, w/ SNMP w/ Virtual Zero Delay

LA-2408
 
16x 10/100/1000 iLink Aggregator to (8) SFP Monitor Ports, Fully configurable Port Mapping, w/ SNMP w/ Virtual Zero Delay

Accessories
Network Analysis
savvius Omnipeek Enterprise Network Analysis  
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
100 Megabit FX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm, 1300nm
SFPKT-FX 100 Megabit FX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm, 1300nm  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  

Performance:
No packets are dropped when the aggregated traffic to any monitor port does not exceed the monitor port bandwidth
Latency: 4.5µsec (1Gbps, 64-byte packet)
Hardware Throughput: 24Gbps

Mechanical:
Dimensions: 1.75” high x 19” wide x 17” deep
Weight: 8.2 lbs (3.7 kg)

Electrical:
Hot-Swappable Redundant Power Supplies:
AC Input: 96-264VAC, 47-63Hz, 1.18A @ 120VAC
DC Input: -48VDC nominal, -36 to -72VDC, 4.7A @ -48VDC
Consumption: 70W (typical)

Connectors:
Monitoring Port: (8) SFP cages
Network Ports: (16) RJ45 10/100/1000
Management Ports: (1) RJ45 RS232 and (1) RJ45 10/100/1000

Management:
CLI local or SSH remote, Web UI, SNMPv3, SNMPv2, SNMPv1, RADIUS, TACACS+, RMON, DHCP

RS232 Pinout:
Pin 1-3 - Not used
Pin 4 - Ground
Pin 5 - RXD
Pin 6 - TXD
Pin 7 - CTS
Pin 8 - RTS

Operating:
Operating Temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Storage Temperature: -10ºC to 70ºC
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Certifications:
Safety: UL, CE, CB, CSA
Emissions and Immunity: FCC, EN
Environmental: RoHS, WEEE, Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Twenty-four 1 G ports with fully configurable port mapping including Many-to-One, One-to-Many and Any-to-Any port mapping
  • RMON statistics for each port through the management ports, locally or remotely
  • Connectivity to network links, Span ports, and monitoring tools with dissimilar media
  • No dropped packets
  • SFP Flexibility
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Additional service plan options to extend warranty coverage are available for purchase; see the Service Plan page for details
Ease of Use
  • LEDs indicate Link, Activity, and Power status
  • Front-mounted connectors ease installation and operation
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, firewalls, and intrusion detection and prevention systems
LA-2405
Data Sheet PDF-File Data Sheet
Application Guide PDF - File Deployment LA-2405/LA-2406
Installation Guide PDF-File Install Guide
LA-2406
Data Sheet PDF-File Data Sheet
LA-2407/LA-2408
Installation Guide PDF-File Install Guide
LA-2407/LA-2408
Data Sheet PDF-File Data Sheet


PRICE REQUEST





*:
3+6=
* MANDATORY INFO.
NOTE:Your data will only be used for internal purposes or - if required - for forwarding to your responsible reseller. It will never be given to any other third party under any circumstances.
+49 6102 7487-0   |       |    Disclaimer   |    General Terms & Conditions   |    Sitemap   |    Imprint
© 2016 by CROSS Industries AG
PRODUCT SEARCH:              SEARCH