NP-Channel - Network Visibility & Test Solutions for Security, Network and Application Performance

BUSCA

Productos - Busca -> "IBPO-HBSR-XFP"


 - Foto del producto - 10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type
10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type

Haga clic para ampliar -  - Foto del producto - 10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type
Insert or remove any 10 Gigabit in-line appliance within a link without downtime, eliminating potential risks from in-line hardware failure. See real-time link utilization and traffic statistics from convenient remote management interfaces or from the easy to read front panel display.

10G Bypass Switch for Fail-safe Connectivity of In-line Network Security and Performance Appliances
Improve the performance of Industry standard IPS appliances and other in-line devices that rely on internal bypass mechanisms. Net Optics 10 GigaBit Fiber Bypass (iBypass) Switch with Heartbeat is the industries first high-speed device for reliable in-line or IPS appliance fail-over protection. As networks evolve, the 10 GigaBit iBypass satisfies the requirements for support of 10 Gbps network and monitoring tool connections.

Integrated iTap technology delivers SNMP reporting and management features. Available Net Optics management software, delivers a comprehensive view of all iTap-enabled devices and their operating status. IT security professionals can now remotely monitor link traffic and configuration parameters, ensuring more efficient security management. Bi-directional indicators display traffic utilization and peak traffic rates via GUI or a front panel display to help identify possible network or application anomalies before a major outage.

Link Fault Protection
Exclusive "Heartbeat and Link Fault Detect" features allow an iBypass Switch and in-line or IPS appliance to share state information. A configurable Heartbeat packet sent from the iBypass Switch helps identify link anomalies, possible SW outages or device failures. In the event of a failure, redeployment of an appliance or a software malfunction, traffic is routed away from the in-line appliance using Fast Path™ switching technology through the iBypass Switch to ensure maximum traffic forwarding performance.

XFP Flexibility
The XFP based Monitor Ports provide the flexibility to monitor network links with IPS appliances that may contain dissimilar interface transceivers. An IPS can be located beyond the specifications of an SR XFP and would require the use of LR XFPs. The base 10 GigaBit chassis requires the additional purchase of two XFP conversion kits.

New Remote Management Capabilities
Net Optics Web Manager offer two new levels of remote management capability depending on your IT needs. These new software tools provide for easy to read security and performance information from either a single device or all of the iTap enabled devices in your network.

Web Manager
Net Optics Web Manager, a browser-based interface allows for single device configuration and status monitoring. Web Manager displays all configuration, status, and traffic data on a single page. Changes to the configuration can be made with a few clicks of the mouse from any browser.

Uninterrupted Traffic
The iBypass Switch supports fail-safe monitoring with any 10 Gbps attached appliances. While the iBypass Switch or attached appliance receives power, the iBypass diverts network traffic through the appliance. For example, in the event an IPS appliance loses power, traffic continues to flow through the iBypass, no longer routed to the IPS appliance.

Once power is properly restored, network traffic is seamlessly diverted to the IPS appliance once again, allowing it to resume its critical functions. This fail-over feature also allows attached appliances to be removed, replaced or upgraded when needed without network downtime.

For special applications, the iBypass trigger, heartbeat rate, and heartbeat packet can be customized.


IBPO-HBLR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit LR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 8.5µm

IBPO-HB50SR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit SR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 50µm

IBPO-HBSR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit SR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 62.5µm

Accessories
12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module
PWR12-350 12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module  
10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm
XFPKT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm  
XFPKT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm  
XFPKT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75
RK-ITP2 Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75" wide taps in a 1U frame.  

Operating Specifications:
Operating Temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical Specifications:
Input Power: 100-240V, 0.5A, 47-63Hz
Output Power: 12V, 5A
Dimensions: 1.125" high x 14" deep x 8.75" wide

Cable Interface:
Copper Cable Type: 22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5/CAT5E
Link Distance Supported: 220 meters

Optical Interface:
Corning Multimode 50/125 µm, wavelength, 850nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Corning Singlemode 8.5/125 µm, wavelength, 1310nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Software:
Command Line Interface: Any terminal emulation software
Net Optics Web Manager: Any browser
Net Optics System Manager: Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP

Connectors:
(2) Duplex XFP LC connectors (monitoring ports)
(2) Duplex LC connectors (network ports)

Certifications: Fully RoHS compliant

Part Number:
IBPO-HBSR-XFP
IBPO-HBLR-XFP

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Fail-safe monitoring with any 10 Gigabit in-line appliance
  • Increased reliability for important network links
  • High-speed Fast PathTM switching with minimal traffic interruption
  • Customizable behavior via command line interface
  • Link Fault Detect prevents undetected link failures
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Fully RoHS compliant
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer´s warranty
  • Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase
Ease of Use
  • LED indicators show power, speed, link, and activity status
  • Front-mounted connectors support easy installation and operation
  • Cables included for plug-and-play deployment
  • All network and monitoring cables included
  • Optional 19-inch rack frames holds two units
  • Compatible with all major manufacturersÂ’ intrusion detection and prevention systems


SOLICITUD DE PRECIO





*:
3+6=
* Información necesaria
NOTA:
Sólo utilizaremos sus datos con fines internos y no los compartiremos con terceros bajo ninguna circunstancia
+49 6102 7487-0   |       |    Disclaimer   |    Términos y condiciones generales   |    Sitemap   |    Datos de la empresa
© 2016 by CROSS Industries AG
BUSQUEDA DE PRODUCTOS:              BUSCA