NP-Channel - Network Visibility & Test Solutions for Security, Network and Application Performance

CERCA

Prodotti > Switch di bypass Bypass Switches

Gli Optical Bypass switches (Bypass switch ottici) mettono a disposizione una porta di accesso permanente e funzionale per la sicurezza della rete e i dispositivi di monitoraggio in linea. Il bypass switch ottico scambia automaticamente il traffico di rete attraverso dispositivi in linea aggiunti o bypassa i dispositivi sul punto di essere rimossi. Il bypass switch ottico protegge istantaneamente il traffico di rete dalla perdita di segnale e di potenza sul dispositivo in linea collegato.

Get Adobe Flash player
Increased network reliability and uptime


Filtra Topologia: Media type:
Vendor:

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 8 Station 10/100/1000 or 1G iBypass HD mit Failover
8 Station 10/100/1000 or 1G iBypass HD mit Failover

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 8 Station 10/100/1000 or 1G iBypass HD mit Failover
The iBypass HD (High Density) provides a 1U, high port density bypass switch solution that provides failsafe ports for up to eight inline network security appliances such as intrusion prevention systems (IPSs) and firewalls

The Net Optics iBypass HD is the highest density bypass switch available for in-line network security appliances, such as intrusion prevention systems (IPSs), Web application optimization devices, and firewalls. The first of its kind, it supports two to eight segments, with each segment operating independently to ensure link protection. Single-segment and multi-segment IPS appliances can be connected, maintained, and removed without affecting traffic through the links or the operation of the other segments. In addition, pairs of bypass switches can be linked in a high-availability (HA) configuration supporting both tool and link redundancy.


Fail-open Link Fault Protection
Exclusive Net Optics Link Fault Detect, Bypass Detect, and Heartbeat features enable an iBypass HD switch, IPS appliance, and connected switches and routers to share state information. Configurable Heartbeat packets are sent from the iBypass HD switch trough the IPS in both directions to monitor the health of the IPS. When a fault condition is detected, the IPS loses power or is redeployed, or IPS software malfunctions, traffic is automatically routed using FastPath switching technology directly through the iBypass Switch rather than through the in-line appliance, keeping the network traffic flowing.

Modular Design
The iBypass HD chassis accepts four hot-pluggable Dual Bypass Modules (DBMs). Each DBM provides two independent bypass switches, which can also be configured as an HA failover pair. Different DBM models support 10/100/1000 copper, singlemode fiber, and multimode fiber media. The fiber DNMs have SFP-based monitoring interfaces, so that any type of tool can be supported. The chassis can be populated with any mix of DBM types to suit the monitoring environment. Each bypass switch can also be configured as a network Tap, further increasing deployment flexibility.

High Availability
High availability configurations enable the iBypass HD to support monitoring environments that use tool redundancy, link redundancy, or both.

When a DBMs bypass switch pair is configured for tool redundancy, one network link and two IPSs are attached to the DBM. Traffic normally flows through the primary IPS, but if the primary IPS fails, traffic is routed through the backup IPS.

When a DBMs bypass switch pair is configured for link redundancy, two network links and one IPS are attached to the DBM. Traffic on the primary link normally flows through the IPS (and traffic flows directly through the backup link), but if the primary link goes down, traffic from the backup link is routed through the IPS.

Tool and link redundancy can operate simultaneously, with two network links and two IPSs attached to the DBM. If the primary IPS fails, the secondary IPS is switched in; and if the primary link goes down, the backup link is routed through the active IPS.

Fail Open Fail Closed
When the iBypass HD detects an IPS failure, it switches to Bypass On mode, where the network link is open to traffic flow without going through the IPS. This behavior is known as Fail Open mode. Fail Closed mode is also available. If the bypass switch is configured for Fail Closed mode and an IPS failure is detected, the network ports are downed, blocking traffic flow and enabling attached switches and routers to take corrective action such as switching traffic to an alternate data path.

Easy Configuration
Packed with functionality, iBypass HD is a network device that plugs and plays as easily as the rest of the Net Optics Tap products. Its command-line interface (CLI) enables any iBypass HD parameters to be checked or changed with a few keystrokes. The management interface is password-protected and accessed through a secure, dedicated management port. The CLI is also available through a local RS-232 serial port. iBypass HD supports RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication and authorization for easy integration in enterprise networks.

Security and Reliability
iBypass HD handles network traffic entirely in hardware, so data flowing through iBypass HD´s in-line links can never be hacked or compromised. Configuration variables can be changed only through the device´s management port.

iBypass HD maintains its configuration even when power is offline. When iBypass HD is powered off, traffic flows continue between the device´s in-line network ports, maximizing network uptime.

Doing Our Part
Net Optics is dedicated to ensuring user safety, and to developing products that are environmentally friendly. iBypass HD adheres to UL and CE safety certifications; FCC, VCCI, and C-Tick EMC certifications; as well as RoHS and WEEE environmental certifications.


IBP-8000
 
8 Station 10/100/1000 or 1G iBypass HD mit Failover

Accessori
DBM, 10/100/1000, RJ45 DBM, Gig, MM, 62.5um, SFP Monitor Ports DBM, Gig, MM, 50um, SFP Monitor Ports DBM, Gig, SM, 8.5um, SFP Monitor Ports
DBM-100 DBM, 10/100/1000, RJ45  
DBM-200 DBM, Gig, MM, 62.5um, SFP Monitor Ports  
DBM-250 DBM, Gig, MM, 50um, SFP Monitor Ports  
DBM-300 DBM, Gig, SM, 8.5um, SFP Monitor Ports  
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  

Operating Specifications:
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical Specifications:
Dimensions: 1.75" high x 27" deep x 19" wide
Input Power:
AC Input: 100-240V, 1.45A, 47-63Hz
DC Input: -48VDC nominal, -36 to -72VDC, 4.0A

Cable Interface:
Fiber Type:
Multimode: Corning 50 or 62.5/125µm, 850nm wavelength
Insertion Loss: Network Port: 1.25 dB, Monitoring Port: 1.25 dB
Singlemode: Corning 8.5/125µm, 1310nm wavelength
Insertion Loss: Network Port: 1.25 dB, Monitoring Port: 1.25 dB
Copper Cable Type: 22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5/CAT5E
Link Distance Supported: 100 meters

Connectors:
Monitoring Ports: (16) RJ45 (copper) or (16) SFP (fiber)
Network Ports: (16) RJ45 (copper) or (16) Duplex LC (fiber)
Management Ports: (1) RJ45 RS232 and (1) RJ45 10/100/1000
Management: CLI local or SSH remote, RADIUS, TACACS+, RMON

Certifications:
Safety: UL, CE EMC: FCC, VCCI, C-Tick Environmental: RoHS, WEEE
Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant

Part Number:
IBP-8000
IBP-8000-DC

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Fail-safe monitoring with any Gigabit in-line appliance
  • Increased reliability for important network links
  • Eight segments protected in a 1U appliance
  • Modular design for deployment flexibility
  • High availability (HA) modes support tool and link redundancy
  • High-speed Fast Path switching with minimal traffic interruption
  • Customizable behavior through command line interface (CLI)
  • RMON traffic statistics on all ports
  • Link Fault Detect prevents undetected link failures
  • Enterprise-ready management features (TACACS+, RADIUS)
  • IEEE 802.3-compliant
  • Fully RoHS-compliant
Ease of Use
  • LED indicators show power, speed, link, and activity status
  • Front-mounted connectors support easy installation and operation
  • Remote management through secure SSH connection
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers IPSs, Web application optimization devices, and firewalls
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10/100/1000 Mbps iBypass 3
NEW / NEU / NEUVE / NUEVO
10/100/1000 Mbps iBypass 3

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10/100/1000 Mbps iBypass 3
iBypass 3 is an intelligent bypass switch that provides inline tool protection of network links with inline deployments. The iBypass 3 augments network-monitoring capability through the use of microsecond resolution heartbeat packets, SNMP Traps, field upgradable software, and an easy-to-use Web UI.

Ixia Net Optics 10/100/1000 copper bypass switches provide a permanent and trouble-free access port for in-line network security and monitoring devices. The bypass switch automatically switches network traffic through added in-line devices or bypasses devices that are about to be removed. Prevent link failure when attached IPS and IDS devices lose power by powering the bypass switch and in-line device from the same power source.

All network and monitoring cables necessary for plug-and-play deployment are included.

Simply Plug It In
High-availability for links with in-line devices is a snap with supplied cables. All network and monitoring cables necessary for plug-and-play deployment are included with the Bypass Switch.

Uninterrupted Traffic
When the Bypass Switch loses power, in-line traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the device. This allows the network devices to be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once power is restored to the Bypass Switch, network traffic is seamlessly diverted to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions.


I3BP-CU3
 
iBypass 3, Copper, 10/100/1000 Mbps

Accessori
Designed specifically for high-density rack-mounting of Net Optics LC fiber Slim Taps. Accommodates eight 4
RK-8V2 Designed specifically for high-density rack-mounting of Net Optics LC fiber Slim Taps. Accommodates eight 4" inch wide taps in a 1U frame.  

Operating Temperature
- 0°C to 40°C

Storage Temperature
- 10°C to 70°C

Relative Humidity
- 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Power Supply
- Primary: 100-240V, 0.6A, 50/60Hz
- Secondary: 12V 0-1.5A
- Consumption: +12V@1.0A

Dimensions
- 0.9" high x 9.4" deep x 4" wide

Cable Interface
- Copper Cable Type
- 22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5/CAT5E

Link Distance Supported
- 100 meters

Connectors
- Monitoring Ports
- (2) RJ45, 8 pin connectors
- Network Ports
- (2) RJ45, 8 pin connectors

Management Port
- (1) RJ45, 8 pin connector

Console Port
- (1) RJ45, 8 pin connector

Certifications
- Fully RoHS compliant

  • Fail-open monitoring with any 10/100/1000 in-line appliance at speeds of up to1000Mbps
  • Increased reliability on critical network links
  • High-speed switching
  • LED indicators show power, speed, link, and activity status
  • Plug and play operation with easy installation
  • Optional 19-inch rack frames holds up to 8 bypass switches
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers' in-line monitoring devices

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 1G Bypass Switch DURA<i>stream</i>™ 4000
1G Bypass Switch DURAstream™ 4000

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 1G Bypass Switch DURA<i>stream</i>™ 4000
Ensure 100% Network Uptime when Deploying In-Line Monitoring Solutions and Intrusion Protection Systems. The DURAstream™ 4000 1G Bypass Switch is an easy-to-manage external active bypass providing failover and TAP capabilities for data monitoring of critical Gigabit network segments. Each bypass switch offers up to four independent interface modules with a variety of media options (copper, fiber, and media conversion). Each of the four network modules operates independently to ensure link protec

Automatic Failover = Constant Link State
Deploying in-line monitoring devices such as intrusion prevention systems (IPS) or bridge devices like VPN gateways and firewalls used to mean a potential point of failure on the network. When one of these devices malfunctioned or became overwhelmed with traffic, network outages could occur. This posed serious challenges when deployed on mission critical links.

The DURAstream™ Bypass Switch ensures your network’s most important data does not fail even when in-line devices do. Deploying a DURAstream™ Bypass Switch ensures uptime of critical links regardless of in-line device performance by diverting critical network traffic away from malfunctioning in-line devices until such devices are operating normally. This not only alleviates potential issues with traffic congestion affecting link behavior caused by an IPS, it allows maintenance and upgrades of attached in-line tools without network downtime.

The DURAstream™ 4000 1G Bypass Switch is an easy-to-manage external active bypass providing failover and TAP capabilities for data monitoring of critical Gigabit network segments. Each bypass switch offers up to four independent interface modules with a variety of media options (copper, fiber, and media conversion). Each of the four network modules operates independently to ensure link protection monitoring of one to four links at any time.

Line-rate throughput and real-time data forwarding hardware protects data and allows critical voice and data applications to perform uninterrupted and meet high demands for quality and security. Deployed with an in-line monitoring tool, a DURAstream™ bypass Switch creates a comprehensive solution for intrusion prevention.

Heartbeat Mode
The DURAstream™ 4000 1G Bypass Switch can monitor the health of in-line appliances by sending and receiving a heartbeat packet. A user programmable heartbeat packet can be injected into the monitoring port link to determine availability of attached monitoring devices or help determine delay due to high traffic volume.

Even if a connected in-line tool is powered on, the bypass switch can automatically switch traffic around it until the device returns to normal operation. At that time, traffic is re-routed back to the monitor port.

Passive Mode
In the event of power loss, the switch closes to create a physical connection, which in turn, creates a passive bypass path to help prevent traffic interruption.

Robust Management, Security and Logging
Manage your switch using built-in CLI or GUI, including secure web interface over HTTPS. Supports secure shell (SSH), SNMP, e-mail notifications, TACACS+ as well as Syslog to enable consolidation of log data from multiple systems into a central repository.

Reliable and Easy to Use
The DURAstream™ 4000 1G Bypass Switch is simple to deploy, enables plug-and-play connectivity, and is compatible with all major manufacturer’s monitoring systems. Every unit not only comes with dual redundant power supplies to ensure monitoring uptime, the voltage of each power supply is continuously monitored for instances of power decline or outage. In such cases, the unit can initiate a switch to passive bypass mode.


DS-4000-4BT
 
1G Bypass Switch (4-10/100/1000 Network Segments)

DS-4000-4SX*
 
1G Bypass Switch (4-Multi-mode (SX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-4LX
 
1G Bypass Switch (4-Single-mode (LX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-2BT/2SX*
 
1G Bypass Switch (2-10/100/1000 and 2-Multi-mode (SX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-2BT/2LX
 
1G Bypass Switch (2-10/100/1000 and 2-Single-mode (LX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-2LX/2SX*
 
1G Bypass Switch (2-Single-mode (LX) and 2-Multi-mode (SX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-2BT/LX/SX*
 
1G Bypass Switch (2-10/100/1000, 1-Single-mode (LX) and 1-Multi-mode (SX) Network Segments)

DS-4000-4SX-BT*
 
1G Bypass Switch w/ SX to BT Media Conversion (4-Multi-mode (SX) In-Line Links to 10/100/1000 Tools)

DS-4000-4LX-BT
 
1G Bypass Switch w/ LX to BT Media Conversion (4-Single-mode (LX) In-Line Links to 10/100/1000 Tools)

PORTS
- Network: Four(4) Network Segments Tapped
- Management: RJ45
- Serial: RJ45
- Tap: RJ45

POWER REQUIREMENTS
- Dual Redundant External Power Supplies (Included).
- Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 47 Watts
- Input: 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, 1.4A Max

CERTIFICATIONS: CE, RoHS

DIMENSIONS (HxWxD): 1.75 x 16.75 x 12in (4.45 x 42.55 x 27.94 cm)

WEIGHT: 13.5lbs. (6.12 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL
- Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
- Storage Temperature: -22° to 149°F (-30° to 65°C)
- Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY: One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included, Advanced Replacement-Next Day, 3rd Business Day options available

  • Optimized reliability of critical network links
  • Achieve fail-safe monitoring with in-line monitoring tools such as IPS and DPI
  • Improved network uptime and security
  • Protects against abnormal traffic patterns
  • Increased application availability
  • Upgrade, maintain, or replace in-line devices without interrupting network operations

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2294 - 1G External Bypass Switch
Niagara 2294 - 1G External Bypass Switch

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2294 - 1G External Bypass Switch
Niagara 2294 is a Low Cost, Compact form factor, Gigabit Ethernet, External Active Bypass Switch. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat, and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI enabling flexibility and multiple configurations.

Niagara 2294 is a Low Cost, Compact form factor Gigabit Ethernet External Active Bypass Switch. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI enabling flexibility and multiple configurations.

The Niagara 2294 passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity. The Niagara 2294 is designed to support the SMB market and integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and IT security appliances.

When Niagara 2294 detects an appliance malfunction such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, the inline traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the in-line device. This ensures that network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime or packet loss. Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions.


Niagara 2294-TX
 
1G Desktop External Active Copper Bypass Switch

Niagara 2294-SX
 
1G Desktop External Active Multi-Mode Bypass Switch

Niagara 2294-LX
 
1G Desktop External Active Single-Mode Bypass Switch

Niagara 2294-TXSX
 
1G Desktop External Active Copper to Multi-Mode Bypass Switch

Niagara 2294-TXLX
 
1G Desktop External Active Copper to Single-Mode Bypass Switch

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 °C or 32 to 131 °F
Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%
Maximum Power Consumption: 25 Watts
Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 12.00 x 1.72 x 6.60 inches
- 304,80 x 43,94 x 167,64 mm

Key Features
Niagara 2294 provides major features that are essential in today's data centers:
  • Active switching of traffic in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • Plug and play - no additional drivers required on inline devices
  • 10/100/1000 TX (Copper), SX Gigabit (Multi mode) & LX Gigabit (Single mode) Support
  • Compact Desktop form factor
  • Flexible Deployment options including Copper, Multi-Mode Fiber, Single-Mode Fiber and Copper-to-Fiber Conversion
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • Email Notification upon System Events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP and Time Zone
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL Certifications
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2294 allows for multiple bypass configuration and setup including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating the bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling the bypass
Highly Reliable
Niagara 2294 deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.

Management Software
Niagara 2294 management supports:
  • Web based management via a secure https:// Connection
  • Extensive CLI interface
  • SSH connectivity over the management port
  • SNMP traps on defined events
  • E-mail notification on defined events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
These capabilities provide a simple, secure and easy way to maintain, monitor and manage the appliance and the network.

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2299 - 1G Modular External Active Bypass Switch
Niagara 2299 - 1G Modular External Active Bypass Switch

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2299 - 1G Modular External Active Bypass Switch
The Niagara 2299 family is a Modular External Active Bypass family possessing active bypass functionality for seamless failover, TAP functionality for traffic monitoring, and extensive management capabilities. Niagara 2299 supports maximum flexibility and scalability by offering four independent Gigabit Ethernet interface segments with various media combinations including copper, single-mode fiber,multi-mode fiber, multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber conversion and copper to fiber conversion options.

The Niagara 2299 is a Modular External Active Bypass possessing active bypass functionality for seamless failover, TAP functionality for traffic monitoring, and extensive management capabilities. Niagara 2299 supports maximum flexibility and scalability by offering four independent Gigabit Ethernet interface segments with various media combinations including copper, single-mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber conversion and copper to fiber conversion options. The intelligent bypass also enables plug-and-play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and requires no additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances.

Niagara 2299 guarantees uninterrupted network connectivity on each of its four segments in instances of power failures or system crashes. IT managers and Service Providers that manage Inline systems like Deep Packet Inspection (DPI), Intrusion Detection & Prevention, Unified Threat Management, WAN acceleration, Firewall, Load balancing, and VPN gateway devices can utilize Niagara 2299 to proactively disconnect Network Appliances for maintenance or replacement. This ensures that hardware/firmware can be updated or new upload rules and signatures can be loaded without network downtime.

The system provides flexible and intuitive CLI and GUI management features including secure web UI via an HTTPS connection, secure shell (SSH), SNMP, e-mail notification for special events, and bypass method configuration. An authentication client capable of interfacing with authentication servers like TACACS+ is also supported. In addition, the bypass system possesses Syslog support, enabling consolidation of log data from various systems into a central repository.


Niagara 2299-4TX
 
Four Copper Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-3TX
 
Three Copper Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-2TX
 
Two Copper Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-TX
 
Single Copper Segment 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-4SX
 
Four Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-3SX
 
Three Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-2SX
 
Two Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-SX
 
Single Multi-mode Fiber Segment 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-4LX
 
Four Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-3LX
 
Three Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-2LX
 
Two Multi-mode Fiber Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-LX
 
Single Multi-mode Fiber Segment 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-4SXTX
 
Four Multi mode to Copper Conversion Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-4LXTX
 
Four Single mode Fiber to Copper Conversion Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Niagara 2299-4LXSX
 
Four Single mode Fiber to Multi Mode Fiber Conversion Segments 1 Gigabit External Active Bypass, 1U form factor

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 °C or 32 to 131 °F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 47 Watts

Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 11.00 x 1.75 x 16.75 inches
- 279,40 x 44,50 x 425,50 mm

Key Features
Niagara 2299 Modular External Active Bypass provides features that are essential in today's data centers including:
  • Active switching of traffic in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • Plug and play - no additional drivers required on inline devices
  • TAP functionality for passive traffic monitoring
  • 10/100/1000 TX (Copper), SX (Multi mode) & LX (Single mode) Support
  • Flexible Deployment options including Copper, Multi-Mode Fiber, Single-Mode Fiber and Copper-to-Fiber Conversion
  • Redundant Power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • Email Notification upon System Events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • RoHS Compliant
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2299 allows for multiple bypass configurations including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling bypass
Highly Reliable
Niagara 2299 utilizes two redundant external power supplies for maximum reliability. Niagara 2299 deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.

Management Software
Niagara 2299 management supports:
  • Web based management via a secure https:// Connection
  • Extensive CLI interface
  • SSH connectivity over the management port
  • SNMP traps on defined events
  • E-mail notification on defined events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
These capabilities provide a simple, secure and easy way to maintain, monitor and manage the appliance and the network.

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type
10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10G iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type
Insert or remove any 10 Gigabit in-line appliance within a link without downtime, eliminating potential risks from in-line hardware failure. See real-time link utilization and traffic statistics from convenient remote management interfaces or from the easy to read front panel display.

10G Bypass Switch for Fail-safe Connectivity of In-line Network Security and Performance Appliances
Improve the performance of Industry standard IPS appliances and other in-line devices that rely on internal bypass mechanisms. Net Optics 10 GigaBit Fiber Bypass (iBypass) Switch with Heartbeat is the industries first high-speed device for reliable in-line or IPS appliance fail-over protection. As networks evolve, the 10 GigaBit iBypass satisfies the requirements for support of 10 Gbps network and monitoring tool connections.

Integrated iTap technology delivers SNMP reporting and management features. Available Net Optics management software, delivers a comprehensive view of all iTap-enabled devices and their operating status. IT security professionals can now remotely monitor link traffic and configuration parameters, ensuring more efficient security management. Bi-directional indicators display traffic utilization and peak traffic rates via GUI or a front panel display to help identify possible network or application anomalies before a major outage.

Link Fault Protection
Exclusive "Heartbeat and Link Fault Detect" features allow an iBypass Switch and in-line or IPS appliance to share state information. A configurable Heartbeat packet sent from the iBypass Switch helps identify link anomalies, possible SW outages or device failures. In the event of a failure, redeployment of an appliance or a software malfunction, traffic is routed away from the in-line appliance using Fast Path™ switching technology through the iBypass Switch to ensure maximum traffic forwarding performance.

XFP Flexibility
The XFP based Monitor Ports provide the flexibility to monitor network links with IPS appliances that may contain dissimilar interface transceivers. An IPS can be located beyond the specifications of an SR XFP and would require the use of LR XFPs. The base 10 GigaBit chassis requires the additional purchase of two XFP conversion kits.

New Remote Management Capabilities
Net Optics Web Manager offer two new levels of remote management capability depending on your IT needs. These new software tools provide for easy to read security and performance information from either a single device or all of the iTap enabled devices in your network.

Web Manager
Net Optics Web Manager, a browser-based interface allows for single device configuration and status monitoring. Web Manager displays all configuration, status, and traffic data on a single page. Changes to the configuration can be made with a few clicks of the mouse from any browser.

Uninterrupted Traffic
The iBypass Switch supports fail-safe monitoring with any 10 Gbps attached appliances. While the iBypass Switch or attached appliance receives power, the iBypass diverts network traffic through the appliance. For example, in the event an IPS appliance loses power, traffic continues to flow through the iBypass, no longer routed to the IPS appliance.

Once power is properly restored, network traffic is seamlessly diverted to the IPS appliance once again, allowing it to resume its critical functions. This fail-over feature also allows attached appliances to be removed, replaced or upgraded when needed without network downtime.

For special applications, the iBypass trigger, heartbeat rate, and heartbeat packet can be customized.


IBPO-HBLR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit LR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 8.5µm

IBPO-HB50SR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit SR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 50µm

IBPO-HBSR-XFP
 
10 Gigabit SR iBypass Switch, w/Heart Beat, w/Empty XFP, LC-Type, 62.5µm

Accessori
12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module
PWR12-350 12 Volt 350W 12-Lead Power Supply Module  
10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm
XFPKT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm  
XFPKT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm  
XFPKT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75
RK-ITP2 Designed specifically for easy rack-mounting of Net Optics intelligent iTap family of products. Accommodates two 8.75" wide taps in a 1U frame.  

Operating Specifications:
Operating Temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical Specifications:
Input Power: 100-240V, 0.5A, 47-63Hz
Output Power: 12V, 5A
Dimensions: 1.125" high x 14" deep x 8.75" wide

Cable Interface:
Copper Cable Type: 22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5/CAT5E
Link Distance Supported: 220 meters

Optical Interface:
Corning Multimode 50/125 µm, wavelength, 850nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Corning Singlemode 8.5/125 µm, wavelength, 1310nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Software:
Command Line Interface: Any terminal emulation software
Net Optics Web Manager: Any browser
Net Optics System Manager: Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP

Connectors:
(2) Duplex XFP LC connectors (monitoring ports)
(2) Duplex LC connectors (network ports)

Certifications: Fully RoHS compliant

Part Number:
IBPO-HBSR-XFP
IBPO-HBLR-XFP

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Fail-safe monitoring with any 10 Gigabit in-line appliance
  • Increased reliability for important network links
  • High-speed Fast PathTM switching with minimal traffic interruption
  • Customizable behavior via command line interface
  • Link Fault Detect prevents undetected link failures
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Fully RoHS compliant
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer´s warranty
  • Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase
Ease of Use
  • LED indicators show power, speed, link, and activity status
  • Front-mounted connectors support easy installation and operation
  • Cables included for plug-and-play deployment
  • All network and monitoring cables included
  • Optional 19-inch rack frames holds two units
  • Compatible with all major manufacturersÂ’ intrusion detection and prevention systems

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10G Bypass Switch DURA<i>stream</i> 1010
10G Bypass Switch DURAstream 1010

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 10G Bypass Switch DURA<i>stream</i> 1010
Ensure 100% Network Uptime when Deploying In-Line Monitoring Solutions and Intrusion Protection Systems. The DURAstream™ 1010 Bypass Switch is an easy-to-manage external active bypass providing failover and TAP capabilities for data monitoring of critical 10 Gigabit network segments. Line rate throughput and real-time data forwarding hardware protects data and allows critical voice and data applications to perform uninterrupted and meet high demands for quality and security. Deployed with an in

Automatic Failover = Constant Link State
Deploying in-line monitoring devices such as intrusion prevention systems (IPS) or bridge devices like VPN gateways and firewalls used to mean a potential point of failure on the network. When one of these devices malfunctioned or became overwhelmed with traffic, network outages could occur. This posed serious challenges when deployed on mission critical links.

The DURAstream™ Bypass Switch ensures your network's most important data does not fail even when in-line devices do. Deploying a DURAstream™ Bypass Switch ensures uptime of critical links regardless of in-line device performance by diverting critical network traffic away from malfunctioning in-line devices until such devices are operating normally. This not only alleviates potential issues with traffic congestion affecting link behavior caused by an IPS, it allows maintenance and upgrades of attached in-line tools without network downtime.

The DURAstream™ 1010 Bypass Switch is an easy-to-manage external active bypass providing failover and TAP capabilities for data monitoring of critical 10 Gigabit network segments. Linerate throughput and real-time data forwarding hardware protects data and allows critical voice and data applications to perform uninterrupted and meet high demands for quality and security. Deployed with an in-line monitoring tool, a DURAstream™ Bypass Switch creates a comprehensive solution for intrusion prevention.

Heartbeat Mode
The DURAstream™ 1010 10G Bypass Switch can monitor the health of in-line appliances by sending and receiving a heartbeat packet. A user programmable heartbeat packet can be injected into the monitoring port link to determine availability of attached monitoring devices or help determine delay due to high traffic volume.

Even if a connected in-line tool is powered on, the bypass switch can automatically switch traffic around it until the device returns to normal operation. At that time, traffic is re-routed back to the monitor port.

Passive Mode
In the event of power loss, the switch closes to create a physical connection, which in turn, creates a passive bypass path to help prevent traffic interruption.

Robust Management, Security and Logging
Manage your switch using built-in CLI or GUI, including secure web interface over HTTPS. Supports secure shell (SSH), SNMP, e-mail notifications, TACACS+ as well as Syslog to enable consolidation of log data from multiple systems into a central repository

Reliable and Easy to Use
The DURAstream™ 1010 Bypass Switch is simple to deploy, enables plug-and-play connectivity, and is compatible with all major manufacturer's monitoring systems. Every unit not only comes with dual redundant power supplies to ensure monitoring uptime, the voltage of each power supply is continuously monitored for instances of power decline or outage. In such cases, the unit can initiate a switch to passive bypass mode.


DS-1010-SR*
 
10G Bypass Switch (1-10G Multi-mode (SR) Network Segment)

DS-1010-LR
 
10G Bypass Switch (1-10G Multi-mode (LR) Network Segment)

PORTS

- Network: One (1) SR or LR Network Segments Tapped
- Management: RJ45
- Serial: RJ45
- Tap: RJ45

POWER REQUIREMENTS

- Dual Redundant External Power Supplies (Included).
- Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 47 Watts
- Input: 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, 1.4A Max

CERTIFICATIONS: CE, RoHS

DIMENSIONS (HxWxD): 1.75 x 16.75 x 12in (4.45 x 42.55 x 27.94 cm)

WEIGHT: 13.5lbs. (6.12 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL
- Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
- Storage Temperature: -22° to 149°F (-30° to 65°C)
- Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY: One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included, Advanced Replacement-Next Day, 3rd Business Day options available

  • Optimized reliability of critical network links
  • Achieve fail-safe monitoring with in-line monitoring tools such as IPS and DPI
  • Improved network uptime and security
  • Protects against abnormal traffic patterns
  • Increased application availability
  • Upgrade, maintain, or replace in-line devices without interrupting network operations

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2804/2/1 Series - 10G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch
Niagara 2804/2/1 Series - 10G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2804/2/1 Series - 10G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch
The Niagara 2804 family is a 10 Gigabit Layer 2 - 4 Packet Broker/Hardware Load Balancer supporting up to Quad segments of 10 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass. The Niagara Packet Broker supports 16 multi-purpose SFP+ Ports for extensive packet filtering, distribution, aggregation and mirroring functionality.

The Niagara 2804 family is a 10 Gigabit Layer 2 - 4 Packet Broker/Hardware Load Balancer supporting up to Quad segments of 10 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass. The Niagara Packet Broker supports 16 multi-purpose SFP+ Ports for extensive packet filtering, distribution, aggregation and mirroring functionality.
These ports can support 1G SFP or 10G SFP+ media and can be assigned to any of the network segments. The system packet processing includes L2, L3 and L4 packet filtering, IP4 and IPV6 traffic, MPLS tunnel handling and supports the ability to customize filters and per port traffic for distribution.

The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations.
The Niagara 2804 passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity. The Niagara 2804 family is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.

When Niagara 2804 bypass functionality detects an appliance malfunction such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, the in-line traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the in-line device. This ensures that network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime.
Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions. Alternatively, if an appliance connected to a primary segment fails and a secondary appliance is available, the bypass switch will pass all network traffic through the a defined secondary appliance providing redundant fail-over with minimal packet-loss until the primary appliance is restored.


Niagara 2804-SR
 
Quad segment Multi Mode active bypass system with 16 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Niagara 2804-LR
 
Quad segment Single Mode active bypass system with 16 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Niagara 2802-SR
 
Dual segment Multi Mode active bypass system with 12 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Niagara 2802-LR
 
Dual segment Single Mode active bypass system with 12 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Niagara 2801-SR
 
Single segment Multi Mode active bypass system with 10 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Niagara 2801-LR
 
Single segment Single Mode active bypass system with 10 additional PacketMaster ports - NO SFP+ modules included on Niagara Packet Broker ports

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 °C or 32 to 131 °F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: 150 Watts

Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 16.75 x 1.75 x 20.75 inches
- 425,45 x 44,45 x 527,05 mm

Essential Features

Niagara 2804 family provides major features that are essential in today's data centers:

  • 4 segments of bypass/failover functionality (also available in 1 and 2 segment options)
  • Active switching of traffic in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • High availability failover capabilities
  • 10 Gigabit Multi (SR) and Single (LR) mode support
  • 16 SFP+ Ports for extensive packet filtering, distribution, aggregation & mirroring
  • Support for SFP (SX, LX and TX) and SFP+ (SR, LR, ER) on inline appliance ports
  • Redundant internal power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management (GUI)
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
  • Low power - 150 Watts
  • RoHS Compliant
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
Filtering Definitions
  • MAC source and destination
  • IP source and destination
  • Protocol: HTTP, VoIP, FTP, etc.
  • VLAN ID
  • TCP port source and destination
  • UDP port source and destination
  • User Defined Byte (UDB)
Extensive Bypass Configuration

Niagara 2804 family allows for multiple bypass configurations including:

  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling bypass
Highly Reliable

Niagara 2804 family utilizes two redundant internal power supplies for maximum reliability.

Niagara 2804 family deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.


Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 5002-8 - 10G Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB, DPI
Niagara 5002-8 - 10G Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB, DPI

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 5002-8 - 10G Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB, DPI
Niagara 5002-8 is a special function product that aids in enhancing network visibility. This product performs time-stamping and de-duplication in additions to packet slicing and load-balancing.

4 Segment Modular Intelligent Active Bypass and TAP

PLUG & PLAY
The Niagara 5002-8 is a network appliance that performs time-stamping, de-duplication, packet slicing, flow slicing, and flow-based load balancing. The load balancing is done with tunnel parsing based on the passenger packet. This system comes equipped with up to eight ports of 10G fiber with a management port. This system can handle up to 80Gbps of bidirectional traffic.
Packet slicing and flow slicing are features required and utilized by network monitoring, network forensics, network security and deep packet inspection (DPI) systems. Flexible packet slicing minimizes the amount of data required to be stored and processed on the networking tools while allowing the appliance to perform its functionality. Flow slicing provides better control of traffic and reduces the load for DPI tool when inspecting flows and protocols.
De-duplication eliminates multiple copies of packets, to reduce the amount of data that needs to be put into storage or transferred to monitoring devices within the network. Time-stamping is essential for network forensics and security applications. For performance monitoring, as more transactions occur on a network, time-stamping becomes necessary in order to be able to pinpoint where communication delays or latencies are happening, which allows for the network to be optimized. The Niagara 5002-8 is designed to run in conjunction with a broad range of applications, including security, performance monitoring, networking forensics, lawful intercept, storage and data center server appliances.


Niagara 5002-8
 
10G Bypass Switch, Tap, Network Packet Broker, Deep Packet Inspection (DPI)

Operating Temperature: 0 to 40°C or 32 to 104°F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 47 W

Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 12.00 x 1.75 x 16.75 inches
- 279,4 x 44,5 x 425,5 mm

Key Features and Components
  • Time stamping at 10G rates at Nano-second granularity
  • Packet De-duplication per flow
  • Load Balancing
  • Tunnel handling, supported during Load-balancing
    • VLAN
    • Q-Q
    • MPLS, Multi MPLS
    • IP-in-IP
    • GTP-U
    • GRE-1/2
  • Configurable Flow Slicing and Packet Slicing
  • Eight dual speed SFP+ Ports (SR or LR)
  • Two Redundant hot pluggable power supplies
  • One Management
  • 1U chassis
  • Full RoHS Compliance
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 40G iBypass 40-10
NEW / NEU / NEUVE / NUEVO
40G iBypass 40-10

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - 40G iBypass 40-10
The iBypass 40-10 augments network-monitoring capability through the use of microsecond resolution heartbeat packets, SNMP traps, field upgradable software, and an easy-to-use Web UI. The iBypass 40-10 allows monitoring of four 10GbE links or daisy-chaining multiple tools on 10GbE links.

Ixia Net Optics iBypass 40-10 is an intelligent bypass switch that provides inline tool protection for inline network link deployments. The iBypass 40-10 augments network-monitoring capability through the use of microsecond resolution heartbeat packets, SNMP traps, field upgradable software, and an easy-to-use Web UI. The iBypass 40-10 allows monitoring of four 10GbE links or daisy-chaining multiple tools on 10GbE links.

Failsafe Inline Tool Deployment
Today's networks are delivering more services and carrying greater amounts of multi-protocol traffic at higher data rates. A single set of wires now carries data, voice and streaming video simultaneously. Increased security threats and tighter regulatory compliance requirements further complicate network operations. Monitoring tools and security tools need to be deployed inline to inspect every packet and block incoming threats before these threats affect the network and potentially disrupt business.
Deployment of any inline tool in the network carries the risk of the tool becoming a point of failure. Should the inline tool become unavailable it can bring the network link down, making a critical segment of the network unavailable and affecting uptime. To avoid this risk, customers need a fail-safe solution that can protect the network from tool failures while allowing inline tools to protect the network from incoming threats.
The iBypass 40-10 switch addresses this need by sitting in front of any inline security or monitoring tool and guaranteeing network availability. The iBypass switch essentially serves as a bridge between the network and the inline tool. It lets the inline tool inspect and control network traffic as needed while protecting the network from failures within the tool itself.

Automatic Protection and Recovery
The iBypass switch continuously checks the responsiveness of the inline tool by sending it '“heartbeat' packets, expecting to receive those packets back. If the iBypass switch detects that the tool is not responding, it will bypass the inline tool, allowing network traffic to flow without interruption. Should that happen, the iBypass switch will issue an alert to indicate that the tool became unavailable, allowing network or security personnel to take appropriate actions.
The iBypass switch will continue to send heartbeat packets to the inline tool even after the tool stopped responding. As soon as the tool becomes operational again, the iBypass will re-route traffic back through the tool to ensure that the tool is continuing to monitor and/or protect the network.

Flexible deployments
Having an iBypass switch deployed in front of inline tools provides greater deployment flexibility. When the inline tool needs to be taken out for maintenance the iBypass switch can be configured to bypass the inline tool and let network traffic flow uninterrupted. Once maintenance is complete, the iBypass can route traffic back through the upgraded tool.

Network Intelligence
The iBypass 40-10 includes Remote Monitoring (RMON) statistics and Ixia Net Optics ProPush™ statistics. ProPush statistics provide key network statistics every second. The combination of the many RMON and ProPush statistics provides great visibility into the network and allows integration with existing network management tools.

Smart Management
The iBypass 40-10 is a fully managed device and allows the user to view and change settings through a user-friendly Web UI, CLI, and SNMP browsers. Remote management security is provided through Role Based User Access (RBAC), 1024-bit SSL encryption, HTTPS, SNMPV3, SSH V2, and an IP Access List and to prevent unwanted access to management interfaces the iBypass can be configured to disable access to each of the interfaces. In the event there are system, link, power, or threshold changes the iBypass issues SNMP traps that are directed to the desired management devices, set in any of the interfaces.

The iBypass comes with different LED indicators for power, link, bypass status, and utilization threshold alarms. The LCD provides peak and real time network utilization information for both of the network ports enhancing local, on-site, device monitoring options.

Centralized Management
The iBypass is integrated into the Net Optics Indigo Management Platform which is a highly versatile tool for managing and monitoring the multitude of Net Optics devices from a single screen. The easy-to-use graphical user interface makes configuring multiple iBypass switches simple.


I2BP-4X10-SR-50-QSFP
 
iBypass Switch, Fiber, 40GbE, SR, 50µm, QSFP+ Cages

Operating
Operating Temperature: 0˚C to 40˚C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Non-Operating
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical
Dimensions: 1.724”high x 24”deep x 9.5”wide
Weight: 2.25 lbs

Cable Interface
Fiber Type Multimode: SR Model: Core Size: 40/50μm; Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm

Electrical
AC Power Supply
Input: 100-240VAC, 1A, 47-63Hz
Output: 12V, 9A

Indicators
(2) Link / Activity LEDs
(2) Threshold Alarm LEDs
(2) Bypass State
(2) Power LEDs
(1) LCD

Management
Interfaces:
- Serial Console: RJ45
- Management: RJ45
- Device Management:
- Web UI (HTTPS), Serial Console, SSHv2, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, Remote Software Upgrades

Network/Monitor Interface
Network Interface: 2 x Multimode MTP 12 Fiber Adapters
Monitor Interface: 2 x QSFP+ Cages

Certifications
Fully RoHS compliant
Regulatory Certifications: UL, CB, CE, FCC, VCC 1

  • Bypass up to four 10GbE links
  • Protects network availability when deploying inline tools
  • Forced Bypass, and Bypass Off (no auto-recovery)
  • Full configuration access through the user-friendly Web interface, CLI, and SNMP V3 interface
  • Remote management through SSH V2, Web Interface (HTTPS) and SNMP Browsers
  • RMON Statistical Counters
  • Bi-directional Heartbeats
  • SNMP V2c and SNMP V3 supported
  • SNMP traps indicate status changes for system, link, power, and threshold
  • Audit Logs collect user and system changes
  • Field upgradable software and firmware
  • Field-replaceable, hot-swappable fans and power supply
  • View size and time of the peak traffic
  • View status for power, link, activity, and utilization alarms
  • Management and network cables included
  • LCD display
  • One micro-second Heartbeat resolution

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2841 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.
Niagara 2841 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2841 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.
The Niagara 2841 Family contains a single segment of 40 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass with support for 10 Gigabit Layer 2 - 4 Hardware Load Balancer/PacketMaster Capabilities. The passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity. The loadbalaning/PacketMaster capabilites supports 8 multi-purpose SFP+ ports for extensive packet filtering and slicing, distribution, aggregation and mirroring functionality. These ports can support 1G SFP or 10G SFP+ media and can be assigned to any of the network segments. The family can support up to 5 appliances.

Niagara 2841 is a single segment of 40 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass with support for 10 Gigabit Layer 2 – 4 Hardware Load Balancer / PacketMaster capabilities. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity.
The loadbalaning/PacketMaster capabilites supports 8 multipurpose SFP+ Ports for extensive packet filtering and slicing, distribution, aggregation and mirroring functionality. These ports can support 1G SFP or 10G SFP+ media and can be assigned to any of the network segments. The system packet processing includes L2, L3 and L4 packet filtering, IP4 and IPV6 traffic, MPLS tunnel handling and supports the ability to customize filters and per port traffic for distribution.
The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations. The Niagara 2841 is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.

When Niagara 2841 bypass functionality detects an appliance malfunction such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, the in-line traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the in-line device. This ensures that network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions.
Alternatively, if an appliance connected to a primary segment fails and a secondary appliance is available, the bypass switch will pass all network traffic through the a defined secondary appliance providing redundant fail-over with minimal packetloss until the primary appliance is restored.


Niagara 2841-SR
 
40 Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Intelligent Active Bypass Switch with 8 10Gb Loadbalancing ports

Niagara 2841-LR
 
40 Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Intelligent Active Bypass Switch with 8 10Gb Loadbalancing ports

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 °C or 32 to 131 °F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: 125 Watts

Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 16.75 x 1.75 x 20.75 inches
- 425,45 x 44,45 x 527,05 mm

Key Features
Niagara 2841 Family provides major features that are essential in today’s data centers:
  • Active Bypass in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • Multi Mode fiber and Single Mode fiber support on the Network side
  • 40 Gigabit Multi Mode (SR), Single mode (LR) and Direct Attached support on the appliance side
  • Optional 8 Link Aggregation TAP Ports
  • Redundant, hot-swappable internal power supplies for maximum reliability:
  • AC and DC support
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2841 Family allows for multiple bypass configurations including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling bypass
Management Software
Niagara 2841 Family management supports:
  • Web based management via a secure HTTPS connection
  • Extensive CLI interface
  • SSH connectivity over the management port
  • SNMP traps on defined events
  • E-mail notification on defined events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
These capabilities provide a simple, secure and easy way to maintain, monitor and manage the appliance and the network.

Highly Reliable
Niagara 2841 Family utilizes two redundant hot swappable power supplies for maximum reliability. Niagara 2841 Family deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2845 - 10G/40G/100G 8 Segm.  Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB
Niagara 2845 - 10G/40G/100G 8 Segm. Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2845 - 10G/40G/100G 8 Segm.  Bypass Switch, Tap, NPB
Niagara 2845 is a modular 10/40/100 Gigabit Network Packet Broker, Intelligent Active Bypass Switch and TAPs system.

The Niagara 2845 can support up to 4 hot-pluggable, field-replaceable modules that can be either 1G/10G/40G/100G TAPs (supporting 50:50, 40:60, 30:70, 20:80 ratios) or 1G/10G/40G/100G Bypass segments or NPB modules. The active bypass functionality enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations.

The Niagara 2845 passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity. The Niagara 2845 is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, DPI, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances. When Niagara 2845 bypass functionality detects an appliance malfunction such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, the in-line traffic continues through the network link, but is no longer routed through the in-line device. This ensures that network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions.


Niagara 2845
 
10/40/100G 8 Segment Modular Intelligent Active Bypass Switch, Network Tap, Network Packet Broker

Essential Features
  • Up to 8 10Gb/1Gb network segments, up to 4 40Gb networks segments or up to 2 100G network segments of bypass/failover with PacketMaster functionality
  • Active switching of traffic in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • Flexible Support for SFP (SX, LX and TX) and SFP+ (SR, LR, ER) and QSFP28 on non-network ports
  • Modular 1U form factor flexibility and scalability
  • Redundant hot-swappable power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management (GUI)
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
  • RoHS Compliant
  • FCC Class A, UL & CE Certifiable
Filtering Definitions
  • MAC source and destination
  • IP source and destination
  • Protocol: HTTP, VoIP, FTP, etc.
  • VLAN ID
  • TCP port source and destination
  • UDP port source and destination
  • User defined Byte (UDB)
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2845 allows for multiple bypass con gurations including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom con gurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling bypass
Highly Reliable Niagara 2845 utilizes two redundant hot-swappable power supplies for maximum reliability. Niagara 2845 deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.

Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2831 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.
Niagara 2831 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2831 Series - 40G Single Segment Intell. Active Bypass Sw.
Niagara 2831 family is a Single-segment 40 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass Switch family with extensive failover/bypass capabilities and 8 optional Link Aggregation TAP Ports supported for flexible port monitoring. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat, and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances.

Niagara 2831 family is a Single segment 40 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass Switch family with extensive failover/bypass capabilities and optional 8 Link Aggregation TAP Ports supported for flexible port monitoring. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances.
The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations. The Niagara 2831 passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon power failure of an attached in-line device, preserving network connectivity. The Niagara 2831 family is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.

When Niagara 2831 detects an appliance malfunction such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, the network traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the in-line device. This ensures that inline network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its inline functions.


Niagara 2831-SR
 
Single segment 40G Multi Mode active bypass system

Niagara 2831-LR
 
Single segment 40G Single Mode active bypass system

Niagara 2831T-SR
 
Single segment 40G Multi Mode active bypass system with 8 additional 10G Link Aggregation TAP ports

Niagara 2831T-LR
 
Single segment 40G Single Mode active bypass system with 8 additional 10G Link Aggregation TAP ports

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 °C or 32 to 131 °F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: 125 Watts

Airflow: 100 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 16.75 x 1.75 x 20.75 inches
- 425,45 x 44,45 x 527,05 mm

Key Features
Niagara 2831 Family provides major features that are essential in today's data centers:
  • Active Bypass in case of system failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • Multi Mode fiber and Single Mode fiber support on the Network side
  • 40 Gigabit Multi Mode (SR), Single mode (LR) and Direct Attached support on the appliance side
  • Optional 8 Link Aggregation TAP Ports
  • Redundant, hot-swappable internal power supplies for maximum reliability:
  • AC and DC support
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2831 Family allows for multiple bypass configurations including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
  • Bypass on link loss
  • Configuration of the number of link losses prior to activating bypass
  • Configuration of the number of heartbeats prior to disabling bypass
Management Software
Niagara 2831 Family management supports:
  • Web based management via a secure HTTPS connection
  • Extensive CLI interface
  • SSH connectivity over the management port
  • SNMP traps on defined events
  • E-mail notification on defined events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support

These capabilities provide a simple, secure and easy way to maintain, monitor and manage the appliance and the network.

Highly Reliable

Niagara 2831 Family utilizes two redundant hot swappable power supplies for maximum reliability. Niagara 2831 Family deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.


Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2851 - 100G Single Segment Intelligent Active Bypass Switch
Niagara 2851 - 100G Single Segment Intelligent Active Bypass Switch

Clicca per ingrandire - Bypass Switches - Foto Prodotto - Niagara 2851 - 100G Single Segment Intelligent Active Bypass Switch
Niagara 2851 is a Single segment 100 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass Switch with extensive failover/bypass capabilities. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances. The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations. The Niagara 2851 is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.

Niagara 2851 is a Single segment 100 Gigabit Intelligent Active Bypass Switch with extensive failover/bypass capabilities. The active bypass enables plug and play connectivity, includes an auto heartbeat and does not require additional drivers to be installed on connected appliances.
The unit possesses management functionality that can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations. The Niagara 2851 is designed to integrate with UTM, Firewall, WAN Acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and Enterprise IT security appliances.

The Niagara 2851 supports 2 bypass technologies, passive bypass and active bypass. The passive bypass feature automatically switches the network traffic upon sensing power failure, preserving network connectivity. The active bypass mode is triggered when Niagara 2851 detects an appliance malfunction by the heartbeat technology, such as a software crash, system failure or loss of power, where the network traffic will continue flowing through the network link, and bypassing the appliance and will no longer be routed through the in-line device.
This ensures that inline network devices can be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once the system is back up or the power is restored to the appliance, network traffic is seamlessly diverted back to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its inline functions.


Niagara 2851-LR4
 
Single Segment 100G Bypass Switch

Operating Temperature: 0 to 45 °C or 32 to 113 °F

Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%

Maximum Power Consumption: 550 Watts

Airflow: 200 lf/m

Dimensions (LxHxW):
- 31.00 x 17.24 x TBD inches
- 787,40 x 437,89 x TBD mm

Key Features
Niagara 2851 provides major features that are essential in today’s data centers:
  • Active Bypass in case of inline system malfunction or failure
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • 100 Gigabit Single mode (LR4)
  • Redundant, hot-swappable internal power supplies for maximum reliability:
    • AC and DC support
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP support
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
Extensive Bypass Configuration
Niagara 2851 allows for multiple bypass configurations including:
  • Bypass - fail open or fail close
  • Bypass heartbeat custom configurations including:
    • Heartbeat pattern
    • Heartbeat frequency
    • Heartbeat settings for failover and return to inline mode
  • Bypass on link loss
Management Software
Niagara 2851 management supports:
  • Web based management via a secure HTTPS connection
  • Extensive CLI interface
  • SSH connectivity over the management port
  • SNMP traps on defined events
  • E-mail notification on defined events
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
These capabilities provide a simple, secure and easy way to maintain, monitor and manage the appliance and the network.

Highly Reliable
Niagara 2851 utilizes two redundant hot swappable power supplies for maximum reliability. Niagara 2851 deploys passive bypass along with active switching for fail safe operation.


RICHIESTA DEL PREZZO





*:
3+6=
* CAMPI OBBLIGATORI
NOTE:
I tuoi dati saranno utilizzati solamente per ragioni interne e non saranno mai forniti a terze parti sotto nessuna circostanza.
+49 6102 7487-0   |       |    Disclaimer   |    Condizioni del contratto   |    Mappa del sito   |    Imprint
© 2016 by CROSS Industries AG
CERCA PRODOTTO:              CERCA